Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Strange Minimum Solder Mask Sliver error

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Strange Minimum Solder Mask Sliver error

    Hello,
    Here is my chip which I designed its footprint.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	2.PNG
Views:	297
Size:	70.5 KB
ID:	12252
    and here is my connection in PCB and "Minimum Solder Mask Sliver error", what is my mistake?
    Click image for larger version

Name:	1.PNG
Views:	277
Size:	49.9 KB
ID:	12253

  • #2
    Hi, I think you should check the desing rule Mask, Solder Mask expansion and put the value acepted by your fab.

    Regards

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes, ale210 is right. Have a look into Design -> Rules -> Design Rules -> Manufacturing -> Minimum Solder Mask Sliver

      Click image for larger version  Name:	image_2500.png Views:	3 Size:	42.6 KB ID:	12280

      Comment


      • #4
        Hello,
        Thank you for your response.
        As you can see the distance as I measured is more than .2 mm (.239mm) but it shown me that the distance is less than .03mm which is strange to me,

        Comment


        • #5
          I am not sure how your colors are assigned, but you may not be measuring mask - looks like you are measuring top layer instead?

          Comment


          • #6
            maks is usually dark purple and deafult not visible, so i think @robert is correct here..

            Comment

            Working...
            X