Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Problem with Via and Pads!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cyrus
    replied
    Originally posted by willyduke View Post
    Those rings are your plane clearance, you have 2 internal planes and must be a minimum clearance between the plated hole and the copper in the plane (yes, the size of the ring depends on the hole size, not the via or pad diameter), modifying the size of those rings is through your Plane Clearance rule.
    Thank you so much for your help.

    Leave a comment:


  • willyduke
    replied
    Those rings are your plane clearance, you have 2 internal planes and must be a minimum clearance between the plated hole and the copper in the plane (yes, the size of the ring depends on the hole size, not the via or pad diameter), modifying the size of those rings is through your Plane Clearance rule.

    Leave a comment:


  • cyrus
    started a topic Problem with Via and Pads!

    Problem with Via and Pads!

    Hi,

    I have a question regarding to vias and pads in 4 layers board,
    I'm using Altium 20 and generate 4 layers stackup by stackup manager and its presets feature (Tools->Presets->4 Layers).
    When I place a via or pad in the board, there is a green ring around it which also dosen't resize when I resize the via or pad.
    What is this ring and how can I remove it?

    Regards.
Working...
X