Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Top Paste under IC

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mairomaster
    replied
    I don't really use the IPC footprint generator for doing the paste bits, I do them manually after generating the footprint. I don't know why are you getting this error, normally it happens if the values you enter are outside the limits for some reason.

    Leave a comment:


  • Roomi
    replied
    Cool ! Thanks

    The IPC footprint wizard always giving error for this type of 4 part paste. Like E2 or D2 must be higher than xxx mm

    Can you also point out why I am getting the error

    Leave a comment:


  • mairomaster
    replied
    First, set the paste expansion of the pad to a large enough negative value, so that the paste over the pad disappears completely (select the paste layer so that you can see the paste on top of the pad first). After that, while you are on the paste layer, draw the shapes you would like by placing fills over the pad.

    Leave a comment:


  • Roomi
    started a topic Top Paste under IC

    Top Paste under IC

    I would like to know, how I can breakdown the solder paste underneath a IC into 4 part manually ?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=adyYnF1h4Sk
Working...
X