Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Solder Mask Expantion!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • renatoferreira
    replied
    Here is a good explanation about this: https://www.autodesk.com/products/ea...-bridging-pcb/

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    Mostly we use 0.1mm / 4mil, but in same cases I go down to 1mil (if pads are very close to each other and I need to keep the mask between them).

    Leave a comment:


  • JohnsonMiller
    started a topic Solder Mask Expantion!

    Solder Mask Expantion!

    Hi Guys,

    How much solder mask expansion is needed?
    In reality thing did not go as was planned, sometime with a little difference. In PCB manufacturing this little difference result in shift between layers, especially and visible is solder mask. In this situation recommended zero mask expansion will cause problem as shifted mask will cover the pad partly. On the other hand too much expansion will expose nearby nets and polygons. What is your experience and recommendation?

    BR,
Working...
X