Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

To the Experts

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Abu Issa
    replied
    dear
    i didn't get the idea of complicating the job by downloading a new project
    the subject is very simple i want to print a layer with open holes like orcad there was an option (( keep drill holes open ))
    there is no need to start a new project and wasting time
    all i need is to put the holes in there positions
    is there any video for this or turning back to ORCAD suite
    because i noticed that altium only differ by it's 3D objects
    ​regards

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    You can download our open source projects and check how it was done. Our simplest project is 28pins: http://www.28pins.com/

    Leave a comment:


  • Abu Issa
    replied
    i never found the results you have posted my design is not complicated as your's. the details in your design as outputs not exists in my design
    i watched most of your altium course on youtube but the problem they are not organized and not in order (( like Learn Altium Essentials4 -7 -8 )) but i never find the others
    i will try to start new project from zero and follow the steps and then post the results here
    regards

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    Did you try: Job file -> assembly outputs -> your assembly output -> Right click -> Configure and check "Holes"?


    Click image for larger version

Name:	show holes in pdf output.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	276.7 KB
ID:	6513

    Leave a comment:


  • Abu Issa
    replied
    exactly ... we don't have pcb manufactures so we have to make it by ourselves
    i think you now knowing what i'm talking about
    the holes are not in there positions . and i've tried all setting
    please help me with your experience in altium

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    Hmm ... what you are trying to achieve? Are you going to manufacture the PCB by yourself? Because if you are sending the gerber data into production, you do not need to show holes in the gerber files.

    Leave a comment:


  • Abu Issa
    replied
    dear friend i've tried what did you tell me but the problem still exist
    the problem is not in gerber's outputs
    in film wizard i make the bottom layer as negative
    now try to merge the drill file with the negative output and you will see what i mean
    the available way to print pcb here is only the light sensitive method if you know what i mean (( manually with negative film and light box ))
    we have no pcb factories
    follow the steps as i mentioned above and you'll see what i'm talking about
    the drills are shifted from there original position
    so i have to print two separate transparencies one for negative layer and the other for drill holes and then lied them over each other
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Abu Issa; 08-27-2017, 01:16 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    Maybe this will help:


    Click image for larger version

Name:	configure drill output.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	282.0 KB
ID:	6450

    Leave a comment:


  • Abu Issa
    replied
    dear sir
    i didn't find the option you have pointed to
    should i generate a new NC drill file ??
    or i can correct the current one
    the steps were
    fabrication output > nc drill files but when i make right click on it nothing appear
    the same on any other files

    Leave a comment:


  • Abu Issa
    replied
    i will try
    thanks in advanced for your replay and interest

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    If drill is shifted, you do not need to care - they can adjust this in the PCB manufacturing company. If you still would like to correct the position, then usually you have couple of options where you would like to place 0,0 of the drilling output. Go to your job file -> Fabrication Outputs -> NC Drill Files, then right click -> Configure:
    - Reference to absolute origin
    - Reference to relative origin (this is probably what you would like to select)

    Click image for larger version

Name:	drill configure.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	6439

    Leave a comment:


  • Abu Issa
    started a topic To the Experts

    To the Experts

    dear friends i learn a few good things in Altium and can design my circuits in good way
    but the problem here when i try to make A circuit film for etching when i try to combine a selected Layer with Drill Layer the drill holes are shifted from there original place
    i've try to change the fabrication settings but nothing change
    i well upload images to show you what is the point
    the first ( circuit ) is the circuit before gerber fabrication
    the second ( Camtastic without drill ) is the generated gerber file without importing exported N.C drill file
    the last one is the previous file turned into negative film combined with drill file , and you can notice the shift
    i want to make drills printed in the same film correctly
    and thanks to you all
    circuit.pdf CAMTASTIC_witout drill.pdf CAMTASTIC+Drill.pdf
Working...
X