Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Clerance between vias and regions.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Clerance between vias and regions.

    Hi everyone,

    I have a silly question. I'm doubting in leave 0.15mm or 0.2mm of clearance between region and vias.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	clerance_region_vias_15mm.png
Views:	7
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	6858

    Click image for larger version

Name:	clerance_region_vias_20mm.png
Views:	11
Size:	30.6 KB
ID:	6859

    What will be the best option and why?

    Best regards,

  • #2
    Depends on board, but normally I use 0.1mm for expensive and high density boards, and I use default smallest gap for other PCBs (e.g. when I am designing a PCB with smallest clearance 0.15mm I use 0.15mm, if it is 0.2mm, I use 0.2mm). It depends what PCB price I am looking for, but generally I do not go below 0.1mm gap (unless it is unconnected pad / via on that specific layer and the ring will be removed (suppressed) during PCB manufacturing, then in some cases I may go closer).

    Comment

    Working...
    X