Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

solder mask

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • solder mask

    Hello,
    i recently designed a circuit using through hole vias for the first time but got reply form the manufacturer as attached in an image below..
    so is that create a problem in circuit connectivity or its normal to keep it as same? (i have set the solder mask expansion value to zero in vias.)
    sneha.xeye
    Junior Member
    Last edited by sneha.xeye; 12-10-2017, 11:44 PM.

  • #2
    Hello, please, could you try to attach the picture again? I can not see it in the post.

    Comment


    • #3
      observation attachment
      robertferanec
      Administrator
      robertferanec Click image for larger version

Name:	image008.png
Views:	148
Size:	83.7 KB
ID:	7186

      Comment


      • #4
        if that is what you were planning, just tell them it is fine.

        PS: I believe, what they are saying is, that you unmasked the hole of these VIAs and the mask is smaller than VIA diameter. Their software probably noticed "unusual" mask (smaller than pad) and therefore they need your confirmation if that is ok. Possibly double check these four VIAs ... what is unusual on them (maybe you copied them from different design)?

        Comment


        • #5
          robertferanec
          Administrator
          robertferanec i haven't copied it.. i just set mask expansion to zero.. is that create a problem in internal via connections? I mean is it same to tent a via or keep mask opening to zero??

          Comment


          • #6
            If you would like to cover the VIAs, you may want to check "tenting" or you need to use negative expansion. If expansion is 0, it means it has same size as the pad. If you use a positive expansion number, it means how much bigger the mask opening is comparing to the pad ... if you use negative expansion number, it means how much smaller the mask opening is comparing to the pad edges.

            PS: Mask settings are not influencing electrical connection of VIA.

            Notice the "Force complete tenting on top/bottom": Click image for larger version

Name:	altium via tenting.jpg
Views:	190
Size:	51.7 KB
ID:	7209

            Comment


            • #7
              Thank u so much
              robertferanec
              Administrator
              robertferanec

              Comment

              Working...
              X