Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Few clarifications needed in orcad and cadence allegro based on your videos.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • robertferanec
    replied
    Can you attach some screenshots?

    Leave a comment:


  • vijunair
    replied
    Hi Robert
    How to handle non plated holes? Because in the footprint it has only one pin whereas in schematic it has to connect 2 terminals. this application is for using current shunt BNC connector in the Pcb.

    thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    Actually downloaded some footprints from some websites and then used in layout. But those didn’t have soldermask and while sending for manufacturing..some soldermask relief is needed.. when I add soldermask ..it seems to be getting rectified..
    - that is why we create our own symbols and footprints. We have our own standards and also, you need to be sure, that the symbols and footprints are correct. When downloading from internet, you never know ....

    Leave a comment:


  • vijunair
    replied
    Actually downloaded some footprints from some websites and then used in layout. But those didn’t have soldermask and while sending for manufacturing..some soldermask relief is needed.. when I add soldermask ..it seems to be getting rectified.. I will catch on it if it repeats..Thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    Please, can you attach some screenshots?

    Leave a comment:


  • vijunair
    replied
    Hi Robert,
    What is this DRC error abt? soldermask to pad and cline spacing...(M-L). Pls let me know how to resolve it.

    thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    We create all the symbols and footprints in our company.

    There are services like SnapEDA ( https://www.snapeda.com/ ) or Ultra librarian ( https://www.ultralibrarian.com/ ) where you can download symbols and footprints. If you use Digikey to buy your components, some of the components already have links to these companies to download symbol and footprint for that components.

    Also, when you install OrCAD, I think there are some libraries, try to have a look here: \Cadence\SPB_17.2\tools\capture\library\ and d:\Cadence\SPB_17.2\share\pcb\pcb_lib\symbols\ but as I said, I do not really use it.

    Leave a comment:


  • vijunair
    replied
    Is there any footprint library or schematics library for allegro? If so, how to use them?
    thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    Very often you will find slots in connector footprint (e.g. Ethernet footprint can use slots to solder down Shield pins - the shield pins are from thin metal, so the pins are very thin but wide). Or power jack uses slots instead of regular holes to solder down the pins - again very often pins of power jacks are thin but wide: https://www.cui.com/product/resource/pj-002ah.pdf
    Click image for larger version

Name:	slot in power jack.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	55.7 KB
ID:	8069

    Leave a comment:


  • vijunair
    replied
    In the pad editor, I found an option 'slot'. Is this for this purpose or something else. Thank you

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    Cut: modify board shape and maybe add a note into manufacturing layer.

    Leave a comment:


  • vijunair
    replied
    Ok, it is same as replacing padstack. I want to know hoe to provide a cut in the PCB to physically isolate one section from the other.

    Regards

    Leave a comment:


  • vijunair
    replied
    My vias had 0.1mm ring only and DFM check asked to change these so I am going for a higher ring. Is there any way I can replace all the vias with new ones?

    thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    I am not really sure if I would use 0.1 mm ring around pad (1.2 dia - 1 hole = 0.2 / 2 = 0.1). That seems to me maybe too small (there may not be enough space when you will be soldering the pins). If you would like to have some examples, you can have a look at our open source projects here: http://www.imx6rex.com/

    Leave a comment:


  • vijunair
    replied
    For through hole pads for resistors, if the hole is 1mm and dia is 1.2 mm. All the design layers, I am giving 1.2mm. Soldermask top and bottom is 1.3mm. So the paste mask at the top and bottom will be between the 1mm hole and the 1.2mm design layers, right? So I need to mention pastemask in the mask layers as 1.2mm. let me know

    I found only mounting hole and testpoint as thru hole pads in the videos, which are actually special cases. That is why I am looking for more clarity.
    thanks

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X