Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Altium -negative solder mask expansion for bga footprint

Collapse
This topic has been answered.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Altium -negative solder mask expansion for bga footprint

    Hi,

    I am trying to make bga footrping for first time on altium. My copper pad diameter is 0.406 mm. and Solder mask defined opening is 0.320 mm.
    When i try to use solder mask expansion for the pad ,it expands outwards instead of making the copper pad opening smaller. Is there any way to expand solder mask inwards.
    Thanks
  • Answer selected by waqsoh at 04-07-2022, 04:36 PM.

    waqsoh Options:
    1) You need to change the layer transparency.
    View / Panels / View configuration
    Increase the transparency of Pads.
    Top screenshot.

    2) Or use single layer mode and look at the solder mask layer

    3) Change the layer drawing order.
    Tools / Preferences -> PCB editor -> Display
    Make sure the the current layer is above signal layers.
    Look at the solder mask layer to see that it is smaller then the (copper) pad.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture layer colors and view.png
Views:	91
Size:	43.0 KB
ID:	19502

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture layer drawing order.png
Views:	64
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	19503

    Comment


    • #2
      try -0.320

      Comment


      • #3
        Solder mask expansion should be (0.32 - 0.406) / 2 = -0.043mm (note the negative).
        Using robertferanec value of -0.32mm you would completely cover the pad. Robert was just mentioning the negative number 😉

        Comment


        • #4
          qdrives thanks for correcting

          Comment


          • #5
            qdrives robertferanec

            I have been already trying the negative number in solder mask expansion but it is not working. Figure 1 below shows that when the copper pad size is 0.407 mm and solder mask expansion rule is 0.1 mm. The measured pad and solder mask dimesnions are correct.
            Click image for larger version

Name:	Figure 1..png
Views:	68
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	19498
            Figure 1. showing corrrect solder mask expansion

            However Figure 2 shows that when i choose manual solder mask expansion as -0.043 mm. The solder mask disappears.Click image for larger version

Name:	Figure 2..png
Views:	63
Size:	65.6 KB
ID:	19497

            This seems like a basic question but i am struggling with it. Thanks for your quidance.
            Attached Files

            Comment


            • #6
              waqsoh Options:
              1) You need to change the layer transparency.
              View / Panels / View configuration
              Increase the transparency of Pads.
              Top screenshot.

              2) Or use single layer mode and look at the solder mask layer

              3) Change the layer drawing order.
              Tools / Preferences -> PCB editor -> Display
              Make sure the the current layer is above signal layers.
              Look at the solder mask layer to see that it is smaller then the (copper) pad.

              Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture layer colors and view.png
Views:	91
Size:	43.0 KB
ID:	19502

              Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture layer drawing order.png
Views:	64
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	19503

              Comment


              • #7
                qdrives Dear, shifting to single layer mode, worked perfectly. Thanks.
                Click image for larger version

Name:	Figure 3.png
Views:	70
Size:	37.1 KB
ID:	19505

                Comment

                Working...
                X