Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Solder mask

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • robertferanec
    replied
    Excellent answer from mairomaster.

    oscargomezf may I know why you are considering not using solder mask? I am don't think it influences the PCB cost too much.

    BTW: maybe, if you really do not want o use mask, create your project properly (using the mask) and just tell your PCB manufacturer do not use it.

    Leave a comment:


  • mairomaster
    replied
    The solder mask generally does not allow the formation of solder bridges between pads that are close together. It is not only about immersion and wave soldering. It is very important to have it for Reflow soldering for example, widely used nowadays for SMD boards. The solder mask serves other purposes as well, such as protecting the tracks on the surface layers, reducing the chance of shorts, corrosion, etc.

    It is not a good practice to leave the solder mask expansion rule to 0 mm. This way during fabrication you might get solder mask partially covering your pads, because of fabrication tolerance. If it is a less dense design, I would use something safe like 0.1 mm. If it is a dense design and that creates clearance problems, I normally use 0.05 mm.

    If you are creating new footprints, I recommend you to leave the solder mask expansion value for the pads set to "Expansion value from rules", and set a general value from the rule for the entire board. That way you can easily change the value for all pads on the board if necessary.

    Leave a comment:


  • oscargomezf
    started a topic Solder mask

    Solder mask

    Hi everyone,


    Is it necessary to use solder mask in a project where I'm not going to use ​immersion or wave soldering?

    I used to configure the rule. "SolderMaskExpansion" to 0mm Do you think it's ok?


    Best regards.
Working...
X