Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Impedance Control under BGA

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • michaelchang
    replied
    Originally posted by robertferanec View Post
    I have seen many designs with tracks thinner under BGA.

    PS: However, I have never really needed this, so I can not say from my own practical experience.
    Thanks, Robert.
    I think maybe this is the only option for me to fan out the tracks.

    Leave a comment:


  • robertferanec
    replied
    I have seen many designs with tracks thinner under BGA.

    PS: However, I have never really needed this, so I can not say from my own practical experience.

    Leave a comment:


  • michaelchang
    started a topic Impedance Control under BGA

    Impedance Control under BGA

    Hello,

    According to our PCB manufacturer's calculation, the trace width will be above 0.2 mm in order to keep 40 Ohm single ended impedance.

    I found that it was impossible to fan out this trace from BGA (0.8mm pitch). I have to make it thinner, thus I can't keep required impedance under BGA. I did some research online, someone said it shouldn't be an issue with such a short distance of trace without impedance control. I am not sure if this kind of impedance mis-matching will cause any reflection big enough to affect signal quality.

    I am wondering how you guys deal with this kind of situation in your design?

    Thank you!
Working...
X