Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Doubt regarding Youtube video TIP #014: If you have an exposed pad on your component

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Doubt regarding Youtube video TIP #014: If you have an exposed pad on your component

    Hi Robert,


    Can you please help me with the paste mask (80% of the total Pad area) placement on the Exposed Pad.

    I found that there are three possible paste mask placement, shown as below, please recommend the optimized paste mask placement.

    Also, please let me know if more quadrants are preferred for larger exposed pads, i.e along with 2x2, do 3x3 and 4x4 works better.

    Thanks in Advance.

  • #2
    I usually follow datasheet recommendations as you can get a lot of different information from different sources (or I have a look at paste on other components).

    This is a good document, have a look:
    https://www.nxp.com/docs/en/application-note/AN1902.pdf

    I believe, important is not to make the gap too small as then it is difficult to make that kind of stencil (if the separation is too thin, it can break on the stencil).

    Click image for larger version  Name:	land pattern exposed pad.png Views:	0 Size:	86.4 KB ID:	12789

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks Robert, that was really helpful.

      It would be great if you could direct me to soldering/footprint details of other packages as well. I checked ipc.org but couldn't find a document regarding the same(even to purchase).

      Comment


      • #4
        I am just working on a video what could be helpful. Check out my channel next week: https://www.youtube.com/robertferanec

        Comment

        Working...
        X