Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Via in Pad

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Via in Pad

    I am working with 14x14mm iMX6SX which has a 0.65 ball pitch. I am having a problem with the through hole via. The 0.2mm/0.45mm standard PTH does not really fit into the 0.65 pitch.
    I am considering via in pad option. If someone can direct me to resources for implementing via on pad in altium including the design rules.

    Thanks.

    Edit:
    In another post Robert suggested going down to 0.15mm on the through hole via. That is still not fitting the requirement.

    Also, If someone can suggest a manufacturing entity that can do turnkey prototyping with these specifications.
    Last edited by Harkirat S Virk; 04-18-2019, 05:11 PM.

  • #2
    followup question: do i need to keep an annular ring on the via when putting it on the pad? I am considering i can keep the annular ring as zero for the via as the pad dia will give me sufficient copper to fan out from it.

    Comment


    • #3
      This may help you, similar applies to your board: https://www.fedevel.com/designhelp/f...apq8016-fanout

      Comment

      Working...
      X